Training NCOER Bullets (Excellence)

· coached the BN trainee flag football team to win first place in the brigade tournament

· his squad area selected as best in battalion and DISCOM by CG/ADC

· trained battalion and brigade reenlistment NCOs to win 1st Qtr FY91 Reenlistment Award

· researched, designed and executed highly realistic cavalry scout combat training program at the NTC

· developed a pre-ranger assessment and training program resulting in several enlisted and NCO ranger graduates

· developed, planned, instructed sniper course for Alaska National Guard

· coached the battalion’s M60 machine gun team to an overall top placement in the CG’s marksmanship competition

· instrumental in his platoon receiving a 98% first-time pass rate in weapons qualification

· mentored 5 Soldiers to achieve an average of 146 points on the promotion board

· enrolled every soldier in his platoon in the CLEP Program to earn college credit

· developed a student training handout which saved the Army an estimate $6,5000 annually

· trained Division NCO of the Year

· supervised and trained staff to provide seven separate medical threat briefings to over 1,500 Soldiers deploying to 13 different countries

· formulated an $118,000 budget to meet all of MTMC Europe demands for training

· only squad leader in the platoon that had 100% Soldier enrollment in college courses with three graduating this fall

· wrote the SOP on radio training; enabled cross-training of TV producers and 100% cross-marketing of TV news to radio product

· trained all six of his mechanics to earn mechanics badges while completing over 60 credit hours of military correspondence courses in his time off

· placed second in TRADOC Instructor of the Year competition

· provided expertise that assisted supply in winning Division Quarterly Supply Award

· lack of battle casualties and mission success speaks volumes about the success of predeployment training program

· received commendable rating in training during Brigade Inspection

· trained section to score 97 percent during .50 cal avenger gunnery evaluation

· developed a “Study for Success” class that reduced course failures from over 40 in FY88 to 12 in FY89

· achieved a 15% increase in CTT scores, through effective training and follow-up

· complimented personally by the TRADOC IG for having a superior training program

· commended by Battalion Commander for implementing the company’s first company level PAI Program

· a D&C expert who reestablished the brigade drill team, resulting in two of his NCOs being accepted to all Army Drill Team

· his outstanding Sergeant’s Time Training was selected as the centerpiece for a USAREUR TODAY television series

· her emphasis on maintenance and logistics excellence led her unit to the Army Signal Command Supply of Excellence competition

· mentored two drill sergeants to be selected as Battalion Drill Sergeant of the Quarter

· organized a German/American Partnership Program that provided the opportunity to qualify and earn foreign weapons badges

· selected above his peers for trip to New York to train West Point Cadets

· marksmanship instructions resulted in 96% of the detachment firing expert with the M16A2

· magnificent training has resulted in 5 DA Culinary Arts Competition finalists

· responsible for 7 out of 9 mechanics receiving their mechanics badge

· trained the crew which won the 32d AADCOM best crew competition, by scoring a perfect 1000 points

· personal attention to soldiers resulted in 95% platoon qualifying sharpshooter or better with personal weapons

· his training methods resulted in his section being the only section in the battalion to have a perfect score at gunnery

· relentless pursuit of excellence has resulted in 100% qualification for entire squad on all assigned weapons

· provided primary training to Battalion medics which earned the section the Division EFMB Streamer

· recognized by Honduran forces as best instructor during JTX Cabanas 89

· commended by IG for developing the best Battalion Annual and Quarterly training of 41 battalions inspected

· trained her NBC Teams to win four consecutive quarterly Battalion NBC Competitions

· coached subordinate to win the HHC DISCOM Soldier of the Year

· mentored Regimental instructors to achieve an unprecedented 91% pass rate from the Ranger Course

· mentored and trained two soldiers for promotion/WLC; one soldier earned distinguished honor graduate

· clinical instructor for 91BN3 students with a 100% pass rate of all students who have taken the National Certification Exam

· developed a mentoring guide for Soldiers that has been made available Army-wide; excellent leadership tool

· coached and trained 15 units in Iraq on the use of the Taser X26 for quick fielding

· developed and implemented a training curriculum which cross-trained 18 personnel on four independent transportation systems increasing the detachment’s readiness

· cross trained seven personnel on BCS3, MTS, and MIRC and successfully integrated the systems into operations; resulted in more accurate and timely in-transit visibility

· developed a Sergeant Morales study guide that assisted junior leaders in preparing for these demanding boards

· trained 30 new personnel in 6 Battalion S2 shops in all aspects of personnel security, physical security, OPSEC, and information assurance

· prepared six tank companies for an intense qualification gunnery with a 95 percent pass rate

· his emphasis on combat readiness resulted in his platoon’s ability to deploy in less than 12 hours in support of a Operation Enduring Freedom

· received an Excellence Rating from Fort Carson IG during Brigade deployment training assessment

· picked as subject matter expert over 11 other NCOs to train Iraqi Soldiers on squad level dismounted tactics

· coached ambivalent Soldier to ultimately win both Battalion NCO and Soldier of the Quarter Boards

· trained Ranger Challenge Team to a historical First Place Finish in Brigade Ranger Shoot Out Competition

· planned, organized, and executed a pre-EFMB training program; 45% of his 25 candidates ultimately received their badge

· dedicated hours of off-duty time to rewrite or create platoon SOPs resulting in only commendable rating in the Company during BN CIP

· developed the first ever preventive maintenance program for the BN Communications Center achieving an impressive 98% reliability rate

· commended by the battalion commander as having the best Sergeant’s Time Training Program within the battalion

· trained and led his Soldier to win a Silver Star in the Culinary Art Competition

· taught English and Math courses to his squad every night for two weeks increasing their GT score averages from 102 to 116

· trained and motivated his platoon to be the best in the company for drill and ceremony 2 cycles in a row

· his squad qualified expert with M9 pistol, M4 Carbine and M-240B machine gun

· coordinated a joint insurgency familiarization course through self initiative for over 40 Soldiers and airmen deploying to Iraq

· trained over 30 new personnel in 6 Battalion S2 shops in all aspects of personnel security management after the Brigade’s OIF redeployment

· coordinated and supervised training of six Soldiers and eight NCOs on intelligence operations, resulting in two Soldiers earning Hero of the Battlefield at NTC

· commended by 1/9 IN Battalion Commander for providing critical detainee operations training to over 30 personnel

· led the transition from ASAS to JIOC-I, receiving laudatory comments from the JIOC-I Deputy as having one of the best trained intel sections in the ITO

· his training of the section contributed to the company 60mm mortar section being selected as best in the BN

· personally coordinated the training of over 130 brigade personnel on tactical questioning in preparation for OIF deployment

· received Armor School’s Outstanding Instructor Award for demonstrated Excellence in Tactical Skills

· volunteered to teach Land Navigation to 120 students at the local high school JROTC class

· developed and implemented a drivers training program which licensed 12 Soldiers in the section within 30 days

· mentored and trained two Soldiers for promotion/PLDC; one Soldier earned distinguished honor graduate

· his subordinate was chosen Soldier of the month for battalion and brigade

· trained and mentored two NCOs selected to attend Sergeant Morales Board

· entire squad qualified expert on assigned weapon and received first time GOs on CTT

· trained a tank company equipped with M60A3 tanks to achieve a superior Tank Table VIII gunnery average of 802 on M1A1 tanks

· maintained 100% operational readiness rate during NTC Rotation

· trained 27 Soldiers to qualify first time with a M-4 Carbine; 10 fired expert

· ran the 9mm Range as NCOIC which resulted in the entire platoon shooting expert

· trained three platoons to shoot distinguished scores on TT XII, two of which scored a perfect 100%

· personal attention to Soldiers resulted in 95% platoon qualifying sharpshooter or better with personal weapons

· qualified 14 of 14 tanks first run on TT VIII; an invaluable NCO

· devoted CTT trainer resulted in his squad receiving 100% first time GOs during annual training

· selected by the JTF Commander to serve as the J3 to train an ARNG staff on all aspects of TOC operations

· commend by numerous officers for his exceptional training of the national military academy of the former Soviet Republic of Moldova

· demonstrated excellent work habits and attention to detail that contributed a 26% rise in EIB success

· directly responsible for 7 Soldiers being awarded the EFMB

· his aggressive training program resulted in 12 Soldiers excelling in the Army’s Culinary Arts competition; winning 16 medals

· ranked number 5 out of 240 at an international shooting competition which helped the HHC USAREUR & 7th Army team place third

· developed and led a study group after duty hours that resulted in five Soldiers winning the company level NCO/Soldier of the Quarter Board

· represented the U.S. Army as the lead CT analyst in a JTF planning support to the 2004 Olympics resulting in numerous accolades

· trained 50 Soldiers on land navigation techniques resulting in a first time go for all on the FY09 CTT

· executed a training program that resulted in 25,200 products produced supporting Bosnian elections